Bamboo Fan Shrimp – Small

$14.99

Out of stock

Want to be notified when this product is back in stock?

Categories: , Tags: , Product ID: 40967

Description

Common Name: Wood Shrimp, Rock Shrimp, Mountain Fan Shrimp
Scientific name: Atyopsis Moluccensis
Wild Origin: South East Asia
Maximum Size: Males: 4-5”

Mountain Fan Shrimp Care:
Tank Parameters Required:
pH – 6.6 to 7.6
gH – 4 to 15
kH – 1-5
TDS – 100-200
Temperature – 22 to 26°C or 71.6 to 82°F

Temperament: Omnivore/Non aggressive
Breeding: Difficult
Difficulty: Easy – Moderate

Interesting Notes:

These shrimp use their “Fans” which are essentially their hands to filter micro particles |(algae, cyclops, etc.) in the water to eat.

Should be kept in small groups of at least 4-5 and watch them line up for food!

*All pictures shown are for illustration purposes only. Actual product may vary due to natural variation with livestock*

Additional information

Weight 1 lbs
Dimensions 4 × 6 × 4 in
Attribute

Small, Large