Amano Shrimp Large

$6.49

51 in stock

Categories: , Tags: , Product ID: 43699

Description

Description:

Common Name: Amano or Yamato Shrimp
Scientific name: Caridina Multidentata
Wild Origin: Korean, Japan
Maximum Size: 6 – 7.8 cm or 2.5 – 3 inch

Amano Shrimp Care:
Tank Parameters Required:
pH – 6.6 to 7.6
gH – 4 to 15
kH – 1-5
TDS – 100-200
Temperature – 22 to 26°C or 71.6 to 82°F

Temperament: Omnivore/Semi-aggressive – opportunistic eater.
Breeding: Extremely Hard – Brackish water is needed for zoes to survive initial stages of life.
Difficulty: Easy

Interesting Notes*

The amano or yamato shrimps is renown for it’s hair algae eating talent.

*All pictures shown are for illustration purposes only. Actual product may vary due to natural variation with livestock*

Additional information

Weight .3 lbs
Dimensions 3 × 3 × 3 in