Marbled Limpet Snail

$4.49

37 in stock

Category: Tags: , Product ID: 41064

Description

Common Name: Marble Limpet, Porcelain Limpet, Freshwater Abalone
Scientific name: Septaria Porcellana
Wild Origin: Taiwan
Maximum Size: 1 – 1.5 inches

Marble Limpet Snail:
Tank Parameters Required:
pH –7.5 to 8.2
kH – 2 to 12
Temperature – 23 to 28°C or 74 to 84°F

Temperament: Peaceful
Breeding: Difficult
Difficulty: Easy

Interesting Notes: Superb algae cleaner on glass and ornaments!

Safe with all plants, but eats algae voraciously

Because of their unique shell shape, these snails have difficulty turning themselves when they have been overturned. This is unlikely to be an issue once they are established in your aquarium, but take care not to place them on their backs when introducing them to your aquarium

*All pictures shown are for illustration purposes only. Actual product may vary due to natural variation with livestock*

Additional information

Weight .3 lbs
Dimensions 2 × 2 × 2 in
Attribute

Regular