Salvinia Natans

$6.99

3 in stock

Categories: , Tags: , , Product ID: 44040

Description

Common Name: Floating Fern
Scientific name: Salvinia Natans
Wild Origin: Cosmopolitan

Floating Fern Care:
Tank Parameters Required:
pH – 6.0-7.5
gH – 3-15
kH – 1-5
Temperature – 4-32C or 39 – 89.5F

Temperament: Floater – just allow it to float around happily.
Propagation: Easy – Runners, will and can quickly take over the entire surface of your tank.
Difficulty: Easy – Low lighting

Each plant is at least 1.5” in diameter and is great for absorbing wastes from shrimps while providing shelter for baby shrimplets with the long furry roots. You get a handful of plants.

*All pictures shown are for illustration purposes only. Actual product may vary due to natural variation with livestock*

*We manually remove snails from our plants but since it is not a tissue culture we cannot guarantee it is 100% snail of pest free.*

Additional information

Weight .2 lbs
Dimensions 3 × 3 × 3 in