Short Nose Algae Eater – BUY 5 GET 1 FREE

$5.99

164 in stock

Categories: , Tags: , Product ID: 40959

Description

Description:

Common Name: Short Nose shrimp
Scientific name: Caridina sp.
Wild Origin: Egypt/Algeria
Maximum Size: 6 – 7.8 cm or 2.5 – 3 inch

Short Nose Shrimp Care:
Tank Parameters Required:
pH – 6.4 to 7.6
gH – 4 to 15
kH – 1-5
TDS – 100-200
Temperature – 22 to 26°C or 71.6 to 82°F

Temperament: Omnivore/Non-Aggressive
Breeding: Hard – Some shrimplets may survive without brackish water but higher success rate is achieved with brackish water.
Difficulty: Easy

Interesting Notes*

Use these instead of Yamato/Amano for algae eating in your dwarf shrimp tanks as they are much more friendly and less frenzied while eating.

Females are larger with color, males are skinner without color.

*All pictures shown are for illustration purposes only. Actual product may vary due to natural variation with livestock*

Additional information

Weight 0.3 lbs
Dimensions 2 × 2 × 2 in
Attribute

Each