Vampire Fan Shrimp

$20.99

Out of stock

Want to be notified when this product is back in stock?

Categories: , Tags: , Product ID: 41082

Description

Common Name: African Giant Fan Shrimp, Vampire Fan shrimp
Scientific name: Atya Gabonesis
Wild Origin: Africa and South America
Maximum Size: 3-5”

Vampire Fan Shrimp Care:
Tank Parameters Required:
pH – 6.6 to 7.6
gH – 4 to 15
kH – 1-5
TDS – 100-200
Temperature – 22 to 26°C or 71.6 to 82°F

Temperament: Omnivore/Non aggressive
Breeding: Hard
Difficulty: Easy – Moderate

Interesting Notes:
These shrimp use their “Fans” which are essentially their hands to filter micro particles |(algae, cyclops, etc.) in the water to eat.

This type of fan shrimp actively fan for food, compared to others which sit there and wait for things to pass by.

*All pictures shown are for illustration purposes only. Actual product may vary due to natural variation with livestock*

Additional information

Weight .5 lbs
Dimensions 4 × 6 × 4 in
Attribute

Each